State Convention 2015

State Convention Awards

 

Please join us in congratulating our students that attended the State Convention. Here are the attendees and the results of the competitions.

image1

Spelling

1st place Morgan Klopp

Science Exhibit Research

3rd place Rachel Goldberg

PACE Bowl

2nd place Polly Gill, Jenna Grandstrand, Aaron Russell, Michael Steien

Essay Writing

4th place Rachel Goldberg

Poetry Writing

6th place Alicen Blawat

Pen & Ink

1st place Sierra Lorenson

4th place Ezara Asmus

Monochromatic Plants & Animals

2nd place Sierra Lorenson

5th place Katelyn Durkee

Color Scenic

3rd place Katelyn Durkee

Color Character Trait

1st place Morgan Klopp

Color Animals

2nd place Katelyn Durkee

Color Plants

4th place Sierra Lorenson

1600-Meter Relay-Male

1st place Bryton Hanson, Aaron Russell, Michael Steien, Neil Wilson

100-Meter Dash-Female

1st place Ashalon Asmus

1600-Meter Run- Female

2nd place Rachel Goldberg

3rd place Katie Russell

400-Meter Relay-Female

1st place Ashalon Asmus, Jenna Grandstrand, Katie Russell, Sarah Wilson

Running Long Jump

1st place Michael Steien

5th place Neil Wilson

Boys Basketball

3rd place Bryton Hanson, Aaron Russell, Michael Steien, Neil Wilson

Unlimited Freestyle Male

1st place Bryton Hanson

Volleyball

2nd place Ezara Asmus, Katelyn Durkee, Jenna Grandstrand, Morgan Klopp, Katie Russell, Rhea Wikstrom, Sarah Wilson

Vocal Solo- Female

1st place Rhea Wikstrom

Vocal Duet- Female

1st place Morgan Klopp, Rhea Wikstrom

4th place Polly Gill, Jenna Grandstrand

6th place Rachel Goldberg, Kianna Jorgenson

Vocal Trio-Female

3rd place Rachel Goldberg, Kianna Jorgenson, Katie Russell

Vocal Quartet-Female

1st place Polly Gill, Jenna Grandstrand, Morgan Klopp, Rhea Wikstrom

2nd place Ashalon Asmus, Ezara Asmus, Alicen Blawat, Katie Russell

Vocal Quartet-Mixed

1st place Polly Gill, Morgan Klopp, Aaron Russell, Rhea Wikstrom

Vocal Ensemble Small

2nd place Ashalon Asmus, Ezara Asmus, Alicen Blawat, Katelyn Durkee, Polly Gill, Jenna Grandstrand, Kianna Jorgenson, Morgan Klopp, Sierra Lorenson, Katie Russell, Rhea Wikstrom

Vocal Ensemble Large

1st place Ashalon Asmus, Ezara Asmus, Alicen Blawat, Katelyn Durkee, Polly Gill, Rachel Goldberg, Jenna Grandstrand, Bryton Hanson, Kianna Jorgenson,  Morgan Klopp, Sierra Lorenson, Aaron Russell, Katie Russell, Michael Steien, Rhea Wikstrom, Neil Wilson, Sarah Wilson

Woodwind Solo

2nd place Rachel Goldberg

Brass Solo

1st place Ashalon Asmus

Piano Duet

2nd place Katelyn Durkee, Rachel Goldberg

Dramatic Dialogue

1st place Rachel Goldberg, Sarah Wilson

One Act Play

1st place Bryton Hanson, Morgan Klopp, Aaron Russell, Michael Steien, Rhea Wikstrom

All School Awards

Academic 5th place

Athletic 3rd place

Exhibit 4th place

Music 1st place

Congratulations